Benjamin Harrison Medallion Award
Past Recipients
Year | Recipient |
---|---|
2023 | Robin Vealey, Department of Sport Leadership and Management Lisa Ellram, Department of Management |
2022 | Denise Taliaferro Baszile, Department of Educational Leadership |
2021 | Thomas Crist, Department of Biology James Kiper, Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering |
2020 | Stacey Lowery Bretz, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Timothy Melley, Department of English |
2019 | Richard Campbell, Department of Media, Journalism and Film |
2018 | Tammy Kernodle, Department of Music |
2017 | Linda Marchant, Department of Anthropology |
2016 | Kate Rousmaniere, Department of Educational Leadership |
2015 | James Oris, Department of Biology and Dean of the Graduate School |
2014 | Karen Dawisha, Department of Political Science |
2013 | Sally Lloyd, Department of Educational Leadership |
2012 | John Kiss, Department of Botany |
2011 | A. John Bailer, Department of Statistics |
2010 | Ann Rypstra, Department of Zoology |
2009 | Arlyne "Mickey" Sarquis, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry |
2008 | Yildirim Dilek, Department of Geology Thomas Speh, Department of Marketing |
2007 | Richard E. Lee, Department of Zoology Allan M. Winkler, Department of History |
2006 | Jane Butler Kahle, Department of Teacher Education |
2005 | Nelda Cambron-McCabe, Department of Educational Leadership |
2004 | Steven DeLue, Department of Political Science |
2003 | John Hughes, Associate Provost for Research/Dean of the Graduate School |
2002 | Marcia Baxter-Magolda, Department of Educational Leadership |
2001 | William E. Scott, Department of Paper Science and Engineering |
1980-2000
2000: Frank Jordan, Jr., Department of English
1999: Gene E. Willeke, Department of Geology and Director of the Institute of Environmental Sciences
1998: Jay W. Baird, Department of History
1997: Karl Mattox, Dean of the College of Arts and Science
1996: Susan R. Ewing, Department of Art
1995: James W. Brock, Department of Economics
1994: Joseph R. Priest, Department of Physics
1993: Gilbert Gordon, Department of Chemistry
1992: Heanon M. Wilkins, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
1991: W. Hardy Eshbaugh, Department of Botany
1990: Robert C. Atchley, Department of Gerontology and Director of the Scripps Foundation
1989: Richard V. Smith, Department of Geography
1988: none awarded
1987: Spiro Petersen, Department of English
1986: Bill R. Moeckel, Department of Management and Dean of the School of Business Administration
1985: Jane L. Rees, Department of Home Economics and Consumer Sciences and Director of Family and Child Studies Center
1984: John L. Thompson, Department of Geography
1983: Mildred Murstein Seltzer, Department of Sociology and Anthropology and Foundation Director for Education and Training
1982: Clarence K. Williamson, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Microbiology
1981: Charles Heimsch, Department of Botany
1980: none awarded