A photo of the domes atop Harrison Hall.

ASEC Conference

SEVENTH BIENNIAL CONFERENCE
ASSOCIATION FOR THE STUDY OF EASTERN CHRISTIAN HISTORY AND CULTURE
(ASEC)
MARCH 9-11, 2017

 

Thursday, March 9 

Roundtable on "Russian Orthodoxy 1917/2017” 
11:30am-12:50pm, Upham 226 

This Roundtable will concentrate on the history of Orthodox Christianity in the 20th century, both in Russia/the Soviet Union and abroad, and the current role of contemporary Russian Orthodoxy in Russian politics and society.
The presenters will be three specialists from Germany:

Sebastian Rimestad, University of Erfurt
Hanna Stähle, University of Passau
Margarete Zimmermann, University of Jena

Friday, March 10 

King Library, Room 320

8:30-10:15  Session 1: Medieval Syriac and Egyptian Christianity 
Chair: Scott Kenworthy, Miami University

Darlene Brooks-Hedstrom, Grounding the Desert Fathers in Archaeology: Demythologizing Egyptian Monasticism
Alexei Muraviev, Higher School of Economics and Russian Academy of Sciences, Syriac Church of the East Facing the Conquest: Reforms and Other Tactics
Shawn McAvoy, Patrick Henry Community College, The Antichrist in the Ephraemic CPG 3946
J. Eugene Clay, Arizona State University, The Antichrist in the Slavonic Translation of the Paraenesis

10:30-12:15    Session 2: Reform and Reformation in Russia, Ukraine, and Romania
Chair: Steve Norris, Havighurst Center, Miami University 

Barbara Skinner, Indiana State University, The Russian Reformation of the Early 19th Century: Biblical Studies and Scriptures in the Vernacular Come to Russia
Olga Tsapina, Huntington Library, Putting 'Reforming the Church' Back in the Church Reform of Peter the Great
Sergei Zhuk, Ball State University. Stundism: Ukraine’s “Forgotten” Reformation?
Ryan Voogt, University of Kentucky, Reformed Church Culture and Church-State Battling in Communist Romania

1:30-3:15         Session 3: Christianity in Russia’s Multinational Periphery
Chair: Heather Bailey, University of Illinois Springfield 

Alison Kolosova, Independent Scholar, From Orthodox Mission to Church Reform and Revolution: the impact of the Il`minskii mission on the Volga-Kama Chuvash, 1900-1926
Aileen Friesen, University of Winnipeg, Religious Pluralism and Russian Orthodoxy on the Imperial Periphery
Agnes Kefeli, Arizona State University, From Krashen to Baptist: The Case of Nikolai Krysov (b. 1895)
Davit Ganjalyan, German-Armenian intellectual encounters & the Armenian Church in the Russian Empire

3:30-5:15         Session 4: Orthodoxy in Education, Publishing, and Film
Chair: Jennifer Spock, Eastern Kentucky University 

Nicholas Chapman, Holy Trinity Publications, Arabic Language Orthodox Publishing: an Early 18th c. Ecumenical Endeavour
Amy Slagle, University of Southern Mississippi, Charlotte Mason: Protestant Saint to Orthodox Homeschoolers in the United States
Charles Halperin, Independent Scholar, The Atheist Director and the Orthodox Tsar: Sergei Eisenstein’s Ivan The Terrible

KEYNOTE ADDRESS: 
Vera Shevzov, Smith College, The Bolshevik Revolution and the Art of Spiritual Warfare
         5:30 p.m., Harrison Hall 204

 

Saturday, March 11

Harrison Hall 111

8:30-10:15   Session 5: Pilgrimage and Saints’ Cults
Chair: Christopher Johnson, University of Wisconsin-Fond du Lac 

Isolde Thyret, Kent State University, Miracle Stories as a Means to Trace Quantitative and Qualitative Changes in the Evolution of Saints’ Cults: A Study of Nil Stolobenskii’s Two 17th-Century Miracle Cycles
Charles Arndt, Vassar College, The Journal Russkij Palomnik (Russian Pilgrim): Articulating Pilgrim Identity and Orthodox Geography in Pre-Revolutionary Russia
Olga Solovieva, Washington and Jefferson College, Literary Representations of Pilgrimage and the Construction of Religious Subjectivity in Pre-revolutionary Russia
Jeanmarie Rouhier-Willoughby, University of Kentucky, Holy Springs as Religious Locus

10:30-12:15     Session 6: Eastern Christianity and the 1917 Revolution
Chair: Vera Shevzov, Smith College

Adam A. J. DeVille, University of St. Francis, Revolutionary Forgetting
Margarete Zimmerman, Graduate School of Imre Kertész Kolleg (Jena), “...and that Its Principles Are Shaking and Moldering” Reactions towards the February Revolution 1917 and Visions of the Future in Tobol’sk and Tula
Page Herrlinger, Bowdoin College, Patterns of Religious ‘Othering’ Before and after 1917
Irina Paert, University of Tartu, Conciliarism during Revolutionary Times? The Orthodox Congresses in Riga Diocese,1905-17

1:30-2:50         Session 7: Orthodoxy in Contemporary Russian Media and Culture
Chair: Eugene Clay, Arizona State University

Paul Valliere, Butler University, “Pасцерковление” in Russian Media and Literature 
Jacob Lassin, Yale University, Learning from the Digital Canon: The Case of Foma.ru 
Hanna Stähle, University of Passau, Seeking A New Language: Patriarch Kirill’s Revised Media Strategy

3:05-4:25         Session 8: Kierkegaard and Eastern Christianity
Chair: Page Herrlinger, Bowdoin College

Mark Flory, Metropolitan State University, Kierkegaard, the Fathers, and Prayer
Christopher D. L. Johnson, University of Wisconsin–Fond du Lac, The Silent Tone of the Eternal: Kierkegaard and Hesychasm on Silence
Ágúst Magnússon, Independent Scholar, The Passion of Peace: A Critical Comparison of Kierkegaard’s Lidenskab to Eastern Orthodox Writings on Apatheia

4:40-6:00         Session 9: Orthodoxy in Western Europe and the USA
Chair: Charles Arndt, Vassar College 

Aram Gregory Sarkisian, Northwestern University, The Cross Between Hammer and Sickle: Excavating the Russian Orthodox Experience During America’s First Red Scare
Heather Bailey, University of Illinois, Springfield Prayers for the Tsar
Sebastian Rimestad, Independent Scholar, The Establishment of a Norwegian-language Orthodox community in Norway