2022 English Celebration
Congratulations to our 2022 Award Winners!
1st Year Composition Awards
- Rhetorical Analysis - Jovonah Kramer, “Dismantling Common Sense: A Rhetorical Analysis” (ENG 111, William Orth)
- Proposal Argument - Lauren Tuhro, “Non-Profit Solution for Equitable Education in the St Louis City Schools” (ENG 111, Erin Goff-Mitchell)
- Remediated Argument - Kathryn Clemmons, “Make Social Media Social Again” (ENG 111, Logan Clem)
- Best of 111 - Meaghan Grasso, “Boston’s Methadone Mile” (ENG 111, Logan Clem)
- Best of ENG 108 - Jingbin Yu, “LGBTQ: What and How” (ENG 108, Eun Chong Yang)
- Best of ENG 109 - Minh Tran, “Man Up!” (ENG 109, Gabriele Bechtel)
- Advanced Writing Award - Melissa Elias, "Resilience in the Midst of Destruction: A Firsthand Account of the Salvadoran Civil War" (ENG 225, Parisa Adlifar)
Mary Jo Priest Awards
- Rhetorical Analysis - Olivia Hennessey, “How Trump’s Ad ‘Meet Joe Biden’s Supporters’ Affirms the Fears of His Conservative Base” (E+NG 223, Rhetorical Strategies for Writers - John Mauk)
- Rhetorical Analysis - Nathan Gillin, “Encouragement to Change the World” (ENG 223, Rhetorical Strategies for Writers - Amanda Stevens)
- Proposal/Report - Liz Browning, “Analyzing The Social Network (2010) - Diluted Shares Scene” (ENG 223, Rhetorical Strategies for Writers - John Mauk)
Greer Hepburn Awards
- First Prize - Emma Muhlenkamp, “21 Days”, Fiction (ENG 226, Intro to CW - William Fisher)
- Second Prize -Heather Rolfert ,“In a World of Anxiety; A Collection of Anxiety Laden Poems”, Poetry (ENG 226, Intro to CW and ENG 276, American Literature 1900 to present - Sara Baxter and Justin Chandler)
- Third Prize - Lexi Whitehead, “We don’t need gender-neutral clothes, we need non-gendered clothes”, Journalism, (written for The Miami Student - Mentor: Fred Reeder)
- Fourth Prize - Justin Bourne, “What the forest gives”, Fiction (ENG 420, CW Advanced Fiction - TaraShea Nesbit)
Almy Awards
- Caroline Funk, “Making Space for the Female Spectator: Booksmart’s Subversion of the Staircase Trope” (ENG 356, Women and gender in Film - Katie Johnson)
- Joseph Puckett, “Dostoevsky’s Chaotics” (Seminar: Dostoevsky at 200 - Scott Kenworthy)
Edward J. Montaine Awards
- First Prize - Charlie Farmer, “My Name” (written independently)
- Second Prize - Olivia Triance, “Happy Ending” (ENG 320, CW Intermediate Fiction - Margaret Luongo)
- Third Prize - Samuel Fouts, “The Ghost” (ENG 320, CW Intermediate Fiction - Kyle Swensen)
Bookwalter Award
- Meredith Perkins, “My Mother, Age Nineteen” (ENG 225H, Adv. Writing Honors - Daisy Hernandez)
- Savannah Perry, “Parking Lot” (ENG 225H, Adv. Writing Honors - Daisy Hernandez)
Literature Award
Linguistics Award
Marina Nelson, “‘You can imagine…’ The Art of Linguistic Performance in Catholicism and Methodism” (ATH 265, Intro to Linguistic Anthropology - James Bielo)
Honorable mention:
Emma Grupe, “Highs and Lows: How Open Conversation and Expressions of Support Create Necessary Bonds Between Young Professionals in the Resident Assistant Role” (ATH 265, Intro to Linguistic Anthropology -James Bielo)
Gordon and Mary Wilson Scholarships
- Kate Dargan, “Winter” (ENG 420, CW Advanced Fiction - Margaret Luongo)
- Melanie Hamon, “Survival and Perseverance in an Unequal Society, Examined through Post Civil Rights Movement African American Literature” (ENG 338, African-American Writing 1946-present - Cheryl Johnson)
- Nyah Winiewicz, “To Trust or Not to Trust: That is the Question” (ENG 298, Intro to Literary and Cultural Studies - Mary Jean Corbett)
- Nicole Schlea, “A Tempest vs. The Tempest: Comparisons Between the Classic and the Adaptation” (ENG 298, Intro to Literary and Cultural Studies - Katie Johnson)
- Lauren Doll, “A Dialect of Discovery” (ENG 202, Varieties of English: Dialect Diversity and Language Change - Gwendolyn Etter-Lewis)
- Sarah Prusa, “Living or Dead? Criticism When the Text Ends but Life Remains” (ENG 298, Intro to Literary and Cultural Studies - Katie Johnson)
Craver-Overton Scholarship
Bill Moeller Scholarship
The Cathy S. Denny Memorial Scholarship
The Terry and Chris Baehr Scholarship
- Heather Rolfert, A Writer’s Reflection: Critique (ENG 298, Intro to Literary and Cultural Studies - Michele Navakas)
- Olivia Hennessey, “How Trump’s Ad ‘Meet Joe Biden’s Supporters’ Affirms the Fears of His Conservative Base” (ENG 223, Rhetorical Strategies for Writers - John Mauk)
The Robert Kettler Memorial Scholarship
Department Honors Projects
Undergraduate Summer Scholars
- Caroline Funk - Modern Madwomen: How Contemporary Women Authors Write About Mental Illness (Mentor: Margaret Luongo)
- Cassiani Avouris - A Creative and Scholarly Exploration of Autistic Experience (Mentor: Cathy Wagner)
- Joseph Puckett - Creativity, Memory, and the Book as Object (Mentor: Jody Bates)
- Shr-Hua Moore - The Story of a Story: Distribution and Reinterpretation of the Decameron in the 17th and 21st Centuries (Mentor: Cindy Klestinec)
Senior Prizes
Creative Work
- Kendra Stiers, “The Rosebush” (ENG 420, CW Advanced Fiction - Brian Roley)
- Emma Naille, “‘Tis the Damn Season” (ENG 460, Capstone in CW - Cathy Wagner)
- Ethan O’Brien-Sheffer, “For His Celebrity” (ENG 320, CW Intermediate Fiction - Joseph Squance)
Critical Essay
- Paige Hartenburg, “Echoes of Pleasure and Audiophilic Cinema” (ENG 480, Departmental Honors - Katie Johnson)
- Christa Nieman, “‘The Stuff what Don’t get Spoke’: Communicative Codes in Hawkeye 19” (ENG 360B, Comics in Theory and in Practice -Patrick Murphy)
- Rylee Jung, “The Fragility of Intent: Pale Fire and Authorial Intent” (ENG 388, Studies in Prose - Cynthia Klestinec)
The Walter E. Havighurst Prize
Kate Dargan
Sigma Tau Delta Essay Contest
Critical Essay - Paige Hartenburg
Literary Essay - Nick Murphy
Professor of the Year - Daisy Hernandez and Kelli Rushek
Academy of American Poets
Graduate Award | Betty Jane Abrahams Memorial Poetry Prize
Isabella Gross - “Metamorphosis”
Undergraduate Award | Harris S. Abrahams Poetry Prize
Elizabeth Brueggemann - “coming home, home coming”
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Awards
Jordan-Goodman Graduate Awards
- Creative Nonfiction: Harrison Mmerenu, "Regarding the Pain of my Parents"
- Poetry: Hanna Litwinowicz, "In This Poem Geraldine Falls In Love With The Scenery"
- Fiction: Dalanie Beach, "Everything You Never Had"
Outstanding Graduate Student Awards
- Poetry: Jimmy Hollenbeck
- Creative Nonfiction: Kelsey Timmerman
- Fiction: Hanna Litwinowicz
Carolyn Houtchens Award
Emily Alexander
Spiro Peterson Award
Justin Chandler