2021 Awards Ceremony

AWARDS ANNOUNCED ON MAY 04, 2021

Outstanding Language Awards

Arabic

100 Level – Megan Katherine Foster
200 Level – Brendan James Morrison
300 Level – Michael James Ferro

Chinese                                             

100 Level – Avery Rose Zerby
200 Level – Nick Alexander Baroun
300 Level – Jayson Ty Coy
400 Level – Nicolas Hollander Tineo

German                                            

100 Level – Kyra Jordan Lough                 
200 Level – Annalise J. Chapdelaine                   
300 Level – Niklas D. Iezzi         
400 Level – Gretchen Meredith Day

Japanese

100 Level – Lyric Kiani Rains-Bury
200 Level – Ruoqian Chen
300 Level – Sean Andrew Fogerty
400 Level – Huaijin Zhang

Korean

100 Level – Joyce Kang Hughes
200 Level – Morgan E. Campbell

Russian

100 Level – Caden Dennis Wilcox
200 Level – Nikolas D. Wilson
300 Level – Christa Joelle Niemann

Herr Jacques Breitenbucher Award

Outstanding Upper-Class Female Students Learning German or Russian

German – Emma Claire Bonnicksen
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies – Isabella "Izzy" A. Tice

Dr. Robert DiDonato Awards

Outstanding Graduate in Each Department Major

East Asian Languages and Cultures - Timothy Patrick Doren
German - Jane Freestone Moore
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies - Taylor Burdene Rathe

Student Achievements

2021-2022 Fulbright Winner

Inaara Zahid Ladha, an International Studies, Religion, and Economics triple major and an Arabic minor, has been awarded a Fulbright Scholarship to serve as an English teaching assistant in Tajikistan.

2020-2021 Critical Language Scholarships

Mackenzie Elizabeth Holtz, an International Studies and Religion double major and an Arabic minor, was awarded a Critical Language Scholarship for Arabic.

Nancy Christine Pellegrino, a Diplomacy and Global Politics and Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies double major was awarded a Critical Language Scholarship for Russian.

Navkiran Kaur Chima, a Political Science and International Studies double major and an Arabic minor, was an alternate for the Critical Language Scholarship.

Individual Achievements

Taylor Burdene Rathe, a Diplomacy and Global Politics and Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies double major, has spent this year researching and writing a senior honors thesis in Russian on Cold War Olympic competitions between the United States and the U.S.S.R.  She presented her work via Zoom on May 05, 2021. Taylor's thesis was supervised by Dr. Margaret Ziolkowski and Dr. Stephen Norris.

Nancy Christine Pellegrino, a Diplomacy and Global Politics and Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies double major, is a recipient of the 2021 American Council of Teachers of Russian (ACTR) Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award for Miami University.

Timothy Patrick Doren is the first student to graduate with a B.A. (East Asian Languages and Cultures-Japan and English Literature double major) from Miami University and B.A. in International Professional Development at Kansai Gaidai University, Osaka in Japan. He spent his junior year (2019-2020) at Kansai Gaidai University.

Jane Freestone Moore, an Information Systems and Analytics and German double major was initiated in to the local chapter of Delta Phi Alpha, a German Honorary Society, on March 01, 2021.

Spencer William Minyo, a German and Biochemistry double major is the recipient of a RISE DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) scholarship for a Summer Research Internship in a lab setting in Germany. He will be travling to Potsdam.

 

Graduating Majors and Minors

Arabic Minors

Kaitlin Christine Denihan - Summa Cum Laude
Grant Leopold Holmes
Mackenzie Elizabeth Holtz - Cum Laude, University Honors
Brian Scott Jean
Kayla Nicole Kamil - Cum Laude
Kendall Ann Kirkman - Cum Laude
Inaara Zahid Ladha - Magna Cum Laude, University Honors
Benjamin Woodward Mahler
Mohammed Sohile Shaheen
Connor Gardner Weston - Cum Laude

East Asian Languages and Cultures Majors - China Concentration

Kaelan Orion Celentano
Molly Madigan DeFilippo
Morgan Alyse Eakin - Cum Laude
Taylor R. Freibert
Jaden Isaiah Loo - Cum Laude
Maximilian Cile Micheli - Cum Laude, University Honors
Mary Grace Rees - Magna Cum Laude
Jack Christopher Shawler
Ryan Chan Talcoff
Noah Asher Zwick

East Asian Languages and Cultures Majors -Japan Concentration

Victoria Chantelle Cater - Cum Laude
Timothy Patrick Doren - Magna Cum Laude, University Honors
Foster Ellis Edens
Jayla Maggie Harrison
Jieqi Hu
Xiaomeng Jiang
Stephen Michael Toothman
Holden James Ulrich
Josephine Hope Webb
Ran Yan
Jiayi Zhang - Cum Laude

Chinese Minors

Emily Campbell Armstrong - Cum Laude
Brady Alan Baker
Joseph Robert Beitz
Bryce Blakemore
Ryan Andrew Burghart - Summa Cum Laude, University Honors
Conor Michael Cox
Hannah Dowell Dove - Cum Laude
Carly Catherine Dunseath
Jacob Ryan Greenbaum - Cum Laude
Bryndon Patricia Hollingsworth
Veronica Kate Lach
Sara S. Lu - Cum Laude
Kaitlyn Kelsey Ly
Timothy George Miller
Isabel Perez
Jack Ryan Smalley
Justin Christopher Smith
Matthew Richard Stork
Mira M. Tan

German Majors

Stephen Ellison Bowden - Cum Laude
Zachary L. Dundek - University Honors
Brandon Glaser
Jane Freestone Moore - Cum Laude, University Honors
Katherine Grace Ohman
Colleen Elizabeth Schumacher

German Minors

Alec Randall Ball
Peter C. Casey
Katherine Marilyn Coate - Cum Laude
Christian Andrews Contessa - Cum Laude
Elspeth Katheryn Cunningham - Magna Cum Laude
Yifan Feng
Martin Venelin Ganev
Dean Anthony Martens
Maximilian Cole Micheli - Cum Laude, University Honors
Danielle Su She-Yun Oh - Summa Cum Laude, University Honors
Holly Grace Reising - Summa Cum Laude
Madeleine J. Shilts - Summa Cum Laude
Emma Christine Stevens
Matthew Theodore Struk
Catherine Rose Tojo
Terrance Donovan Ulm
Katherine Ann Whitehair

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Majors

Alexander Harlan Adams - Summa Cum Laude, University Honors
Casey Scott Corless
Nancy Christine Pellegrino - Magna Cum Laude
Taylor Burdene Rathe - Cum Laude, Department Honors
Samuel Thomas Sparks
Matthew John Stanonis

Russian Minors

Jessica Anne Baloun - Cum Laude, University Honors
Olivia Morgan Johnson
Patrick Kenney - Cum Laude
Yuri Alexander Klinkenbergh - Cum Laude, University Honors
James Thompson West
Daniel Andrew Zmood - Cum Laude

Acknowledgements

Arabic Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Sweptson Fund.

Chinese Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Department of GRAMELAC's gift fund.

German Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Goethe Grant.

Japanese Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Department of GRAMELAC's gift fund.

Korean Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Department of GRAMELAC's gift fund.

Russian Outstanding Language awards courtesy of The Havighurst Center for Russian and Post-Soviet Studies.