2022 Awards Ceremony

AWARDS ANNOUNCED ON MAY 04, 2022

Herr Jacques Breitenbucher Award

Outstanding Upper-Class Female Students Learning German or Russian

German – Gracie Rose Finnegan
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies – Natasha Marie Netzorg

Dr. Robert DiDonato Awards

Outstanding Graduate in Each Department Major

East Asian Languages and Cultures - Savannah Noel Powell
German - Spencer William Minyo
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies - Hannah Celeste Seckman

Outstanding Language Awards

Arabic

100 Level – Megan Odessa Conley
200 Level – Megan Katherine Foster
300 Level – Nav Kaur Chima

Chinese                                             

100 Level – Andrew David Whitson
200 Level – Taylor Louise Browne
300 Level – Madeline Grace Whistler
400 Level – Molly J. Smith

German                                            

100 Level – Kiersten Elizabeth Linkey                 
200 Level – Caroline Grace Yaeger                 
300 Level – Corena Marielle Pincham
400 Level – Ethan Scott Chapman

Japanese

100 Level – Ben David Dubin
200 Level – Bill Earl Hutson
300 Level – Coby Austin Warkentin
400 Level – Rongxi Yan

Korean

100 Level – Jayson Ty Coy
200 Level – Christine Anne Emanuelli

Russian

100 Level – Kade Lydia Tibberts
200 Level – Caleb Greer Ritzheimer
300 Level – Chris Aaron Zinkan

Student Achievements

2022-2023 Fulbright Winners

Augustus Lake, an International Studies, Political Science, and Linguistics triple major with German, Spanish, and European Studies minors, has been awarded a Fulbright Scholarship to serve as an English teaching assistant in Germany.

Jacob Thomas Selent, a German, History, and Political Science triple major, has been awarded a Fulbright Scholarship to serve as an English teaching assistant in Germany.

Isabella Alyce May Tice, a Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies, Geography & Sustainable Development double major with a Political Science minor, has been awarded a Fulbright Scholarship to serve as an English teaching assistant in Kazkhastan.

2022-2023 Critical Language Scholarships

Brendan James Morrison, an English major with an Arabic minor, was awarded a Critical Language Scholarship for Arabic. Morrison, who plans to study Punjabi, is a junior studying Integrated Language Arts for grades 7-12. His primary interest is teaching English as a second or additional language. At Miami, he facilitates the Arabic Table and received the Jeannie Ducher TESOL Scholar award in fall of 2021. He hopes to use his knowledge of foreign languages as well as second language acquisition to teach English internationally.

Individual Achievements

Megan Foster, a Political Science and International Studies double major with an Arabic minor, participated in the Miami University Model Arab League which competed at the Ohio Valley Regional Model Arab League at Shawnee State University and was named a part of the Outstanding Delegates on the Council on Political Affairs representing Jordan.

Shams Al Khafaji, a Polital Science and International Studies double major with an Arabic minor,  participated in the Miami University Model Arab League which competed at the Ohio Valley Regional Model Arab League at Shawnee State University and was named a part of the Outstanding Delegates on Special Council on Poverty and Unemployment representing Jordan. 

Isabella Alyce May Tice, a Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies major with a minor in Political Science is the recipient of the Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award.

Graduating Majors and Minors

Arabic Minors

Shams Layth Al Khafaji
Sara Jane Godfrey - Magna Cum Laude
Anna Paula Guadalupe Hernandez-Buces
Mariam Ayfer Karimi
Emma Katherine Leonard - Cum Laude, University Honors
Carolyn Anne Moorman - University Honors

East Asian Languages and Cultures Major - China Concentration

Sinait Cirilo Sarfino

Chinese Minors

Ian Thomas Chenkus
Jayson Ty Coy - Summa Cum Laude, University Honors
Ethan Jong Min Ehrnstrom
Taylor Rose Freibert
Victoria Phyllis Giambrone
Brendan Sheng Hang Keck
Joseph Stephen Jennings
Zachary Ryan Lewis
Samuel Joseph Rabe
Alyssa Vera Schechtel - Cum Laude, University Honors
Sarafina Marie Schimek - Mega Cum Laude
Molly Jeanne Smith - Cum Laude
Lakala Arie Stewart
Hannah Sutton
Katherine Elise Trayno
Brian Wu

East Asian Languages and Cultures Majors -Japan Concentration

Adam S. Kuehnal
Savannah Noel Powell - Magna Cum Laude, Department Honors

Japanese Minors

Ryan J. Berning
Yibang Li
Yi Lu
Benjamin Makias
Anna Layne Simile
Shasha Sun
Lela Helene Troyer - Cum Laude
Kazup Geoffrey Vigil
Kaixin Wang
Coby Austin Warkentin - Summa Cum Laude, University Honors
Chen Wu
Rongxi Yan - Cum Laude

European Studies Minor

Augustus Lake - Cum Laude

German Majors

Jacob Matthew Fisher - Cum Laude
Spencer William Minyo - Department Honors
Adam W. Pirie - Cum Laude
Jacob Thomas Selent

German Minors

Alexander Natalino Baldasare
Zachary David Cherry
Rebecca Marie Fjeldstad
Augustus Lake - Cum Laude
Rocco Anthony Huston - Magna Cum Laude, University Honors 
Niklas D. Iezzi
Mary Shannon Mack - Cum Laude
Brady Michael Schofield - Summa Cum Laude, University Honors
Olivia Beryl Schenkenberger
Cole David Taylor - Cum Laude

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Majors

Dominic James Rodriguez
Isabella Alyce-May Tice - Cume Laude, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors
Hannah Celeste Seckman

Russian Minor

Christa Joelle Niemann - Summa Cum Laude, University Honors

Acknowledgements

Arabic Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Sweptson Fund.

Chinese Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Department of GRAMELAC's gift fund.

German Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Goethe Grant.

Japanese Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Department of GRAMELAC's gift fund.

Korean Outstanding Language awards courtesy of the Department of GRAMELAC's gift fund.

Russian Outstanding Language awards courtesy of The Havighurst Center for Russian and Post-Soviet Studies.