Nomination Information
The Nomination Form for the 2018 Awards and Recognition Ceremony is now closed. The ceremony was held on April 17, 2018.
2018 Nominees
Organization of the Year
- Alpha Kappa Psi
- Alpha Phi Omega
- American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Anthropology Club
- Association of Black Psychologists
- Black Student Action Association
- Charter Day Ball
- Chinese Students and Scholars Association
- Circle K International
- Delta Delta Delta
- Delta Epsilon Mu
- Department of Magical Appreciation
- Effusions
- Engineers Without Borders
- Feminists Working on Real Democracy
- Geology Club
- Good Game Well Played
- H.A.W.K.S Peer Health Educators
- KASA
- Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
- League of Geeks
- MAFIA
- MEDLIFE Miami
- Miami Activities + Programming
- Miami Dance Corps
- Miami University Ballroom Dance Club
- Miami University Blockchain Club (MUBC)
- Miami University Cubing Association
- Miami University Esports Club
- Miami University Fashion & Design
- Miami University Fighters Guild
- Miami University Model United Nations
- Miami University Symphony Orchestra
- MU Anime
- MUDI
- OIP-u
- Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA)
- Sketch Writing and Acting Group
- Sketched Out
- SOMOS Miami
- Spectrum
- Students with Disabilities Advisory Council
- The Miami Misfitz
- Theta Tau
Most Improved Organization
- Alpha Kappa Psi
- Alpha Phi Omega
- American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Anthropology Club
- Association of Black Psychologists
- Black Student Action Association
- Charter Day Ball
- Chinese Students and Scholars Association
- Circle K International
- Delta Delta Delta
- Delta Epsilon Mu
- Department of Magical Appreciation
- Effusions
- Engineers Without Borders
- Esports
- eSports Club
- Feminists Working on Real Democracy
- Geology Club
- Good Game Well Played
- H.A.W.K.S Peer Health Educators
- KASA
- Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
- League of Geeks
- MAFIA
- MEDLIFE Miami
- Miami Activities + Programming
- Miami Dance Corps
- Miami University Ballroom Dance Club
- Miami University Blockchain Club (MUBC)
- Miami University Cubing Association
- Miami University Esports Club
- Miami University Fashion & Design
- Miami University Fighters Guild
- Miami University Model United Nations
- Miami University Symphony Orchestra
- MU Anime
- MUDI
- OIP-u
- Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA)
- Sketch Writing and Acting Group
- Sketched Out
- SOMOS Miami
- Spectrum
- Students with Disabilities Advisory Council
- The Miami Misfitz
- The National Residence Hall Honorary
- Theta Tau
New Organization of the Year
- Association of Black Psychologists
- Department of Magical Appreciation
- Effusions
- Good Game Well Played
- Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
- Miami University Ballroom Dance Club
- Miami University Blockchain Club (MUBC)
- Miami University Cubing Association
- Miami University Fighters Guild
- MUDI
- OIP-u
- Sketch Writing and Acting Group
- SOMOS Miami
Advisor of the Year
- Dr. Annie Dell'Aria, Effusions
- Dr. Tammie L. Gerke, Geology Club
- Dr. Tammy Brown, Black Women Empowered
- Jeff Merhout, Alpha Kappa Psi
- Matthew Arbuckle, Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
- Michael Bailey Van-Kuren, MUDI
- Rocco Manzo, Alpha Delta Phi
- Shara Clark, PRSSA
- Tacti Takagi, Miami Motorsports Club
- Sarah Meaney, Oxfam America at Miami University
- Julian Oliver, BSAA
- Donald Norris, Pi Sigma Epsilon
- Dr. Cameron Hay-Rollins, Miami University Global Health Alliance
- Leigh Ackerman, Circle K International
- Ricardo Averbach, Miami University Symphony Orchestra
- Dr. Renee Gottliebson, 4 Paws for Ability Miami
- Michelle Thomas, Multicultural Business Association
- Joy Usner, Miami University Student Foundation
- Dr. Jeffery Wanko, Stage Left
- Katherine Setser, International Interior Design Association (IIDA)
- Linda Marchant, Primatology Club
Graduate Advisor of the Year
- Angel Raymundo, Somos Miami
- Claire Leitzen, MAP
- Fred Myrtle, Beta Theta Pi
- Lisa Combs, Charter Day Ball
- Matthew Boubin, Lambda Chi Alpha
- Maria Cambone, Fighters United in Costume
- Meghan Bullard
- Meghan Young, Opening Minds Through Art (OMA)
- Sarah Lambert, Miami Swing syndicate
Off-Campus Advisor of the Year
- Chuck Dragga, Engineers Without Borders
- Richard (Rick) Selcer, Alpha Phi Omega
President of the Year
- Alex Muni, Club Swimming
- Alexa Ross, HAWKS Peer Health Educators
- Alissa Deal, Circle K International
- Ambika Kumar, Alpha Phi Omega
- Araceli Medina-Castillo, Anthropology Club
- Ariel Shuster, OIP-u
- Blake Boyd, MUDI
- Brayden Bennell, Delta Sigma Pi
- Bryan Murphy, Hahne Hall Community Leadership Team
- Bryce Linkous, Engineers Without Borders
- Caitlyn Bell, The National Residence Hall Honorary
- Christian Schafer, Miami Motorsports Club
- Frannie Comstock, Sketch Writing and Acting Group
- Grace Willson, League of Geeks
- Isabelle Hanson, The Miami Misfitz
- Joey Gayda, Miami University Esports Club
- Julia Moschetta, Charter Day Ball
- Kyle Berger, Miami Club Bowling
- Lia Hergonrother, CHAARG
- Lucy Zhong, Chinese Students and Scholars Association
- Marcus Newell, Alpha Kappa Psi
- Marta Stewart, Miami University Student Foundation
- Matt Danielson, Miami University Fighters Guild
- Maureen Hickey, Miami University Symphony Orchestra
- Naomi Wiater, MU Students Against Slavery
- Paris Morgan, Black Student Action Association
- Patrick K. Young, Miami University Blockchain Club (MUBC)
- Patrick Meidenbauer, I am Miami/Love and Honor
- Rebecca Raig, Swing Syndicate
- Sarah Myers, Geology Club
- Sean Boston, Miami Electronic Gaming Association
- Steele Fitzwater, Miami University Fashion & Design
- Stefanie Wong, Miami Dance Corps
- Taylor Goldberg, Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
Student Org Leader of the Year
- Amber Karkiewicz, MU Students Against Slavery
- Andrew Ames, Investment Banking Club
- Annie Weidner, The Miami Misfitz
- Austin Carf, Miami Activities + Programming
- Grace Willson, MEGA
- Haley Houdeshell, The National Residence Hall Honorary
- Jacob Veta, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Jaylen Perkins, Black Student Action Association
- Jo Swiewick, Miami University Fighters Guild
- Jordan Conner, Alpha Phi Omega
- Joshua Mullins, Miami University Esports Club
- Katherine Byrnes, Engineers Without Borders
- Kyle Barnes, Miami University Esports
- Lauren Nobile, Alpha Kappa Psi
- Leah Kuntz, Miami Dance Corps
- Mallory Walker, Circle K International
- Nichole Rook, Swing Syndicate
- Rebecca Helton, League of Geeks
- Richard Alfera, Alpha Phi Omega
Student Org Rising Leader
- Aaron Torknya, Miami University Fighters Guild
- Alexis Sigler, Opening Minds Through Art (OMA)
- Ali Rose Hotz, Miami University Fashion & Design
- Allison McKenna, Miami Dance Corps
- Brad Bronner, Miami Club Bowling
- Brent Reichert, Engineers Without Borders
- Bryan Murphy, MUSF
- Cassidy Hemm, Charter Day Ball
- Charlie Siford, MUDI
- Christian Contessa, Association of Latin and American Students
- Christine Kemmerly, Club Swimming
- Colton Morton, Circle K International
- Elise Ashford, Black Student Action Association
- Emilio Bloch, Alpha Phi Omega
- Emily Collins, The National Residence Hall Honorary
- Emily Hays, Miami University Esports
- Eric Poe, Soul2Soul A Capella
- Evan Allen, Miami University Fighters Guild
- Jeff Gord, Miami Activities + Programming
- Joey Findley, Miami University Esports Club
- John Loeffler, Strategy Gaming Club
- Katie Wickman, MAFIA
- Kyle Barnes, Anime M. U.
- Leah Kuhn, Miami Chemical Society
- Lucy Zhong, Chinese Students and Scholars Association
- Madelyn Harvey, MU Students Against Slavery
- Nicholas Eramo, Alpha Delta Phi
- Nick Holl, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Reno DiFronzo, Miami Electronic Gaming Association
- Teresa Aniev, Engineering and Computing Student Council
Event of the Year
- Acapella Winter Fundraiser Concert
- Beaux Arts Ball
- Chanukah at Miami
- Charter Day Ball
- Chinese New Year
- Coming Together_An Evening of Peace and Hope
- English Mega Fair
- esports
- Evening wth EWB
- Fallin for Goggin
- Fusion
- Hunger Banquet
- MEGA Quest
- Miami Unviersity Gospel Fest Concert
- MU Fashion and Design
- Our First Meeting
- Recon
- Safe Sex Olympics
- The Oxford Writing Festival
Multicultural Event of the Year
- Chinese New Year
- Fusion
- Gelty Pleasure
- MBA
- Stateless
Collaborative Event of the Year
- Acapella Winter Fundraiser Concert
- Beaux Arts Ball
- Comedy Cohort Presents Joe Mande
- English Mega Fair
- esports
- Harry Potter and the Quad-Club
- Jackson Katz
- Leaders of Environmental Awareness and Protection
- NRHH
- Pictures at an Exhibition
- Recon
- Stateless
- STEAM Conference
- The A Capella Invitational Concert
- Welcome Home
Original Event of the Year
- Charter Day Ball
- Chinese New Year Event
- Delta House of Pancakes
- Dyplomacja
- English Mega Fair
- Evening wth EWB
- Friends of Fashion
- Fusion
- Green Ball
- I Love You Beary Much
- K-Kids
- MEGA Quest
- NRHH
- Smashing the Ice
- Student Led Services
- Stuff-a-Wizard
- The Oxford Writing Festival
Graphic Design Awards
- Alpha Phi Omega
- Anthropology Club
- Chinese Students and Scholars Association
- Dance Theatre
- esports
- MAP
- Miami Dance Corps
- Model UN
- MUF&D
- Regional Public Relations
- Stage Left
- STEM Society
- Student National Association of Teachers of Signing
- The Miami Misfitz