Departmental Advisors Directory


Departmental Advisors
Department Advisor
Accountancy Jan Eighme
Advanced Writing Sara Webb-Sunderhaus
Aerospace Eric Cring
American Studies Oana Godeanu-Kenworthy
Anthropology James Bielo
Applied Biology David Berg
Architecture and Interior Design Diane Fellows (Architecture)
Mary Ben Bonham (Interior Design)
Art Stephanie Danker
Arts Management and Art Entrepreneurship Todd Stuart
Biochemistry

Anne Hagerman
Heeyoung Tai

Biological Physics

Stephen Alexander

Biology/Zoology bioadvising@MiamiOH.edu
Botany Rich Moore
Business Legal Studies Paul Becker
Business Technology Ted Light
Chemical, Paper, and Biomedical Engineering Alim Dewan
Chemistry and Biochemistry Chemistry/Biochemistry Advising
Civic and Regional Development Kelli Johnson
John Forren
Classics Zara Torlone
Communication Studies Jeff Kuznekoff
Community Arts Andy Au
Comparative Religion Nathan French
Computer and Information Technology Donna Evans
Marianne Murphy
Computer Science and Software Engineering

Norm Krumpe

Criminal Justice

John Forren
Steve Bailey

Critical and Classic Languages

Mila Ganeva

Critical Race and Ethnic Studies

Tammy Brown

Digital Commerce Ted Light
Dan Carroll
Economics Steve Elliott
Educational Leadership Durell Callier
Educational Psychology Ashley Johnson
Electrical and Computer Engineering Jeff Herdtner
Engineering Technology

Roger Seifried - Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology
Reza Abrishambaf - Electro-Mechanical
Rob Speckert - Mechanical Engineering Technology
Meenakshi Narayan - Robotics Engineering Technology

English Gabriele Bechtel
English Studies Whitney Womack Smith
Entrepreneurship Jim Friedman
Environmental Sustainability Sarah Dumyahn (Energy, Sustainability)
David Gorchov(Environmental Science)
Family Science and Social Work Carolyn Slotten
Finance David Marshall
Forensic Science Janet Marshall
French and Italian Zara Torlone (French)
Andrea Righi (Italian)
Geography Susan Jakubowski
Geology and Environmental Earth Science Todd Dupont (A–M students)
Elisabeth Widom (N–Z students)
GRAMELAC Catherine Grimm (German)
Kazue Harada (East Asian Language and Japanese)
Haosheng Yang (East Asian Languages and Chinese)
Ben Sutcliffe (Russian, East European, and Eurasian)
Health Communication Jeff Kuznekoff
Health Information Technology Marianne Murphy
Donna Evans
History Helen Sheumaker
Hospitality Management Ted Light
Dan Carroll
Information Systems and Analytics Jeffrey Merhout
Information Technology Marianne Murphy
Donna Evans
Integrative Studies Caryn Neumann
Interactive Media Studies Eric Hodgson
Interdisciplinary and Communication Studies Caryn Neumann
International Studies Dilchoda Berdieva
Justice and Community Studies Steve Bailey
Kinesiology and Health Jennifer Krauth
Latin American, Latino(a), and Caribbean Studies Juan Carlos Albarran
Liberal Studies Caryn Neumann
Management Rocco Manzo
Marketing Debbie Coleman
Mathematics Laura Anderson
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Edgar Caraballo
Media, Journalism, and Film

Mack Hagood (Comparative Media Studies) 

Kerry Hegarty (Film Studies) 

Rosemary Pennington (Journalism)

Ron Becker (Media and Culture Studies) 

Christe McKittrick (Strategic Communication)

Microbiology Rebecca Balish (Microbiology)
Marcia Lee (Medical Laboratory Science)
Music Elizabeth Hoover
Naval Science Jeffrey Dundon
Nursing Nancy Kern-Manwaring
Philosophy Michael Hicks
Physics Stephen Alexander
Political Science Chris Kelley (Political Science and PUblic Administration)
Laura Neack (Diplomacy and Global Politics)
Psychological Science Barb Oswald
Psychology Robin Thomas
Sales Management Ted Light
Dan Carroll
Small Business Management Ted Light
Dan Carroll
Sociology and Gerontology Ryan Gunderson (Sociology and Social Justice Studies)
Sara McLaughlin (Gerontology)
Spanish and Portuguese Tamise Ironstrack
Speech Pathology and Audiology Amber Franklin
Sport Leadership and Management Troylin Banks
Statistics Tom Fisher
Teacher Education Cathy Moore
Theatre Marly Wooster