Graduate Theses

2020

    • Louis Grun,The Legacy of Quakerspeisung”, 2020 (Erik Jensen, advisor)
    • Patrick Mwanjawala, “Malawi’s Invented Tradition: Kamuzu Banda and the Marginalization of Matricidal Power, 1964-1994, 2020 (Nishani Frazier, advisor)
    • Kristin Osborne, “The Last Abbey: Crossraguel Abbey and the Scottish Reformation”, 2020 (Renee Baernstein, advisor)
    • Zinaida Osipova, “Engineering a Soviet Life: The Continuity of Gustave Trinker’s Written and Material Practices Across 1917”, 2020 (Stephen Norris, advisor)
    • Min A. Park, “The United States’ Food Aid toward South Korea and the Changes of Korean Dietary Culture in the 1960s-1970s”, 2020 (Amanda McVety, advisor)
    • Danialle Stebbins, “Championing Labor: Labor Diplomacy, The AFL-CIO, and Polish Solidarity”, 2020 (Dr. Sheldon Anderson)
    • Ben Susman, “Washington Gladden’s Social Gospel and Public Health in Columbus, 1882-1908, 2020 (Steve Conn, advisor)
    • Zachary Logsdon, “Subjects into Citizens: Puerto Rican Power and the Territorial Government, 1898-1923”, 2020 (Amanda McVety, advisor)

    2019

    • Connor Gahre, “Selling Authoritarianism: Singapore and China’s Branding Processes”, 2019 (Yihong Pan, advisor)
    • Austin Hall, “Swastikas and Silver Shirts: The Dawn of American Nazism”, 2019 (Erik Jensen, advisor)
    • Edward Strong, “The Jaws of Mars are Traditionally Wide… and His Appetite is Insatiable”: Truman, the Budget, and National Security”, 2019 (Amanda McVety, advisor)
    • Evan Ash, “Objectionable: The Cincinnati Committee for the Evaluation of Comics and the American Anti Comics Movement”, 2019 (Stephen Norris, advisor)
    • Amanda Lawson, Development in te Rights Timing: How the Carter Administration Engaged NGOs in Latin American Forgien Policy, 2019 (Amanda McVety, advisor)
    • Adam Bruno, “Getting History Right: Conservatism and the Power of the Past in the Long Culture Wars (1992-2010)” 2019 (Nishani Frazier, advisor)
    • Alexandra Fair, “The People Who Need us Read Between The Lines: The Faces of Eugenic Ideology in the Post-WWII United States”, 2019 (Nishani Frazier, advisor)
    • Paul Ludi, “Digging the Fields: Chinese Miners in California and South Africa”, 2019 (Andrew Offenburger, advisor)
    • Eric Rhodes, “Opening the Suburbs After Open Communities”, 2019 (Steven Conn, advisor)
    • Kaylie Schunk, “What Does it Mean to be a Child?: The McGuffey Readers", 2019 (Andrew Offenbruger, advisor)
    • Terry Tait, “Enduring Failures: A Borderlands History of the Iraq War and Its Aftermath, 2003-2024” 2019, (Matthew Gordon, advisor)
    • Remy Willocks, “Masculinity on Every Channel: The development and demonstration of American Masculinity in the post war period”, 2019, (Nishani Frazier, advisor)

    2018

    • Hannah P. Blubaugh, "'Self-Determination without Termination': The National Congress of American Indians and Defining Self-Determination Policy during the Kennedy and Johnson Administrations," 2018 (Andrew Offenburger, advisor)
    • Erin N. Johnson, "'Strong Passions of the Mind': Representations of emotions and women's Reproductive Bodies in Seventeenth-Century England," 2018 (P. Renee Baernstein, advisor)
    • Margaret E. Breidenbaugh, "'Just for me': Bourgeois Values and Romantic Courtship in the 1855 Diary of Marie von Bonin," 2018 (Erik Jensen, advisor)
    • Heather Jeanne Sommer, "Of Crimes and Calamities: Marie Antoinette in American Political Discourse," 2018 (Lindsay Regele, advisor)

    2017

      • Jacob Beard, "At the Foot of the Cross: A Biographical Portrait of Pyotr Yakovievich Chaadaev," 2017 (Stephen Norris, advisor)
      • Zachariah Golder, "Subtle Socialism? Capitalist Disaffection within the NSDAP, 1925-1934," 2017 (Erik Jensen, advisor)
      • Daniel Melega, "From Suasion to Coercion: Temperance Reform and Prohibition in Antebellum Maine," 2017 (Steven Conn, advisor)
      • Adam Rodger, "Bitches and Thieves: Gulag Guards, Administrators, and Professional Criminals in the Bitches War," 2017 (Stephen Norris, advisor)
      • Lucas Stanek, "Claiming Spaces, Claiming the Past: Tourism and Public History in Xi'an, China since the 1990s," 2017 (Yihong Pan, advisor)

    2016

        • Trevor Israelsen, "'Nothing remains stationary': Child Welfare and Health in Cincinnati's Episcopal Hospital for Children, 1884-1931," 2016 (Amanda McVety, advisor)
        • Caroline E. Johnson, "Archie's Girls? Betty, Veronica and the Rise of American Youth Culture, 1941-1950," 2016 (Kimberly A. Hamlin, advisor)
        • William H. London, "Politics and Paint: Murals, Memory, and Archives in Northern Ireland, 1968-1988," 2016 (Stephen Norris, advisor)
        • Michael F. Niemi, "Remaking Republicanism: Jobs, Taxes and Suburbia in Michigan, 1954-1962," 2016 (Steven Conn, advisor)
        • Clinton K. Rodgers, "Sin, Satan, and Sacrilege: Antitheatricality, Religion, and the Sensory Order in Elizabethan England," 2016 (Wietse de Boer, advisor)
        • Christine Jordan Spaulding, "'Skilled Workers Are Made Here': How Education Changed Business and Community in Postwar Connersville, IN," 2016 (Steven Conn, advisor)

    2015

        • Dana Bogart, "'My Great Terror, the Black Swamp': Northwest Ohio's Environmental Borderland," 2015 (Andrew Cayton, advisor)
        • Ivan Grek, "The Chapaevization of Soviet Civil War Memory, 1922-1941," 2015 (Stephen Norris, advisor)
        • Kelsey Snyder, "Political (In)Discretion: Hillary Clinton's Response to the Lewinsky Scandal," 2015 (Kimberly Hamlin, advisor)
        • Katherine Wright, "The Ready Ones: American Children, World War II, and Propaganda," 2015 (Helen Sheumaker, advisor)

    2014

      • Justin A. Chmiel, "Alms for the Poor: A Sixteenth Century Debate on Almsgiving in the Regulation of Begging in Castile," 2014 (Wietse de Boer, advisor)
      • Michael G. Haggerty, "A Necessary Cruelty: Violence and Discipline in North Carolina's Post-Civil War Prisons," 2014 (Andrew Cayton, advisor)
      • John R. Herman, "The Extraordinary Force and Success of Individual Enterprise: The Triumph of Liberalism in Wisconsin, 1846-1860," 2014 (Andrew Cayton, advisor
      • Joshua Allan Kiger, "The Diary of Margaret Graves Cary: Family and Gender in the Merchant Class of 18th Century Charlestown," 2014 (Mary Kupiec Cayton, advisor)
      • James A. Nealy, "The Metro Metroes: Shaping Soviet Post-War Subjectivities in the Leningrad Underground," 2014 (Stephen Norris, advisor)
      • Petr A. Podkopaev, "Homecoming: A Movie Script about the Ukrainian World War II Experience," 2014 (Stephen Norris, advisor)
      • Eric M. Souder, "The Circassian Thistle: Tolstoy's Khadzhi Murat and the Evolving Russian Empire," 2014 (Stephen Norris, advisor)
      •